Privacy Policy

This service is provided to you by Momagic Bangladesh a limited liability company duly incorporated and registered under the laws of Bangladesh (Referred to as Momagic) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Momagic’s websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Mobile app/Website") on the Mobile app/Website and otherwise doing business with Momagic.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Momagic and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Momagic entity whose Mobile app/Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Momagic entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Mobile app/Website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Mobile app/Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Mobile app/Website.

By mere use of the Mobile app/Website., you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Table of Contens

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Mobile app/Website., we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Mobile app/Website to make your experience safer and easier.

More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Mobile app/Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Mobile app/Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Mobile app/Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Mobile app/Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Mobile app/Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

4. Sharing of personal information

User/you will endeavor to deploy basic security software, patches to maintain the hygiene of the devices. Moreover, you at all times during usage of our service keep the device free from all viruses, Trojan horse, spam, malware etc. which might affect our service to you. Momagic may employ Reasonable Security Practices such as procedural and technological security measures, consistent with the relevant industry practice. Such measures are reasonably designed to help protect the Personal Information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Momagic may also use encryption, secure socket layer, firewalls, internal restriction, password protection and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to the Personal Information.

Momagic will endeavor to keep the Personal Information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access or misuse of the same. You/user/ agrees that Momagic shall not be liable to any for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to You due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal Information by any third party (beyond the control of Momagic).

How We Use Information

We use information collected from you to:

Provide, administer, and facilitate your use of our Services, including to display customized content; process or fulfill your request(s) and/or order(s) for products, services, information or features, including the use of specific functionalities of our products and/or services (by way of example, and not as a limitation, Fun Face, Camera, Calls, and Voice Recognition prototype); display consumer surveys, communicate with you concerning your account by:

Responding to your questions or concerns:

Sending you administrative messages and information, those about changes to the Services, and updates to our Terms, and Privacy Policy; Emailing you information or providing in-app messages about your rewards programs, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, which you can opt-out of at any time; Sending push notifications to your wireless device to provide updates and other relevant messages. You can manage push notifications from the “options” or “settings” page for the mobile application.

  • Understand and improve the services and develop new products, services or features
  • Enable user-to-user communication and interaction
  • Enable user-to-user communication and interaction
  • Facilitate the technical functioning of our Services, including without limitation to troubleshoot and resolve issues, secure the Services, and prevent fraud and abuse
  • Respond to customer support questions and issues and resolve disputes
  • Create, review, analyze and share technical information
  • Create, review, analyze and share technical information
  • Advertise our Services on third-party websites or mobile applications
  • Market, process or fulfill promotions administered or sponsored by us

Solicit feedback from users; As required or permitted by law; As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary or required to ensure the safety and/or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, members of the public, and/or our Services; Identify unique users across devices; or Tailor advertisements across devices.

Aggregate Data. We may de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Service and use it for any lawful purpose.

Child User Information. Information collected from Child Users may be used:

To measure a Child User’s performance in activities including their use of specific functionalities of our products and/or services (by way of example, and not as a limitation, Fun Face, Camera, Calls, and Voice Recognition prototype), and to adapt a Child User’s learning experience to the Child User’s learning needs.

To analyze, provide progress reports on, or provide an assessment of a Child User’s performance.

Information collected from Child Users is never used to market to Child Users. Specifically, Personal Information collected from Child Users will never be used to serve targeted advertising, to build behavioral marketing profiles, or be shared with independent third parties for marketing purposes.

Both Adult and Child User Information. Information collected from both Adult and Child Users may be used:

To allow us to assess and improve the Services, its educational content, and other services we provide, including the use of specific functionalities of our products and/or services (by way of example, and not as a limitation, Fun Face, Camera, Calls, and Voice Recognition prototype). For example, to improve our content and user experience; to research, evaluate, and improve the Services’ educational efficacy; and to inform our understanding of the Services’ user base.

To customize, adapt, and personalize users’ viewing and content-consumption experience, for example by measuring a Child User’s performance in activities and adapting the Child User’s learning path to his or her learning needs. To maintain and analyze the functioning of the Services.

As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to detect violations of and enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates, including the security of the Services; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform you, as parents and legal guardians (as used in this section, “parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information from children under the age of 13 (“children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s Personal Information.

This section notifies parents of:

  • The types of information we may collect from children.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • Our practices for disclosing that information.
  • Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents’ consent when we collect Personal Information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.
  • All operators that collect or maintain information from children through our website.

This section only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements our general privacy policy. Only the other provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to teens and adults.

Information We Collect from Children.

Children can access some parts of our website and its content and use some of its features without providing us with Personal Information.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in exploring our Services, and we do not condition his or her participation in the disclosure of more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the website and use certain features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:

How We Use Your Child’s Information. We use the Personal Information we collect from your child to:

Register with and log in to our website; We use the information we collect automatically through technology and other non-personal information we collect to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

Estimate our customer size and usage patterns; Store information about the child’s preferences, allowing us to customize the content according to individual interests.

Speed up your searches; Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information. We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s Personal Information other than as described in this section:

If a Parent opts to share content from the app (e.g. Achievements) we will provide the content via shareable links with secure tokens.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual. In addition, we may disclose children’s Personal Information:

To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our website or Services and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.

To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

If we are required to do so by law or legal processes, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others, including to protect the safety of a child; protect the safety and security of the website or Services; or enable us to take precautions against liability.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information. At any time, you may review the child’s Personal Information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the Personal Information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s Personal Information.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s Personal Information from our apps parents’ area. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

5. Linking to other Mobile app/Websites

mKiddo has multiple payment channel partners. A user maybe directed to one of their sites to execute successful payment procedure. These sites are completely trusted and officially endorsed by us. The sites are as follows:
https://d-consent.robi.com.bd
https://fundesh.com.bd
https://mkiddo.com
http://cgwdp.grameenphone.com
http://vmsisdndp.grameenphone.com
https://payments.ghoori.com.bd
https://quiz.mkiddo.com
We also have officially partnered with the HTML5 game manufacturer called 'mobi2win'. When a user wants to play one of their games in the app, the HTML5 site of the game is embedded within the app. This site is completely trusted and fully endorsed by us. The site is https://mobi2win.com
Momagic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other mobile app/websites for which links may be provided on the Mobile app/Website or which provides links to the Mobile app/Website. By clicking on a link, logo or other such items, or using certain services available on the Mobile app/Website, the User may no longer be on the Mobile app/Website and in such circumstances the privacy policy (if any) of such other mobile app/website shall apply. Momagic encourages Users to read the privacy policy/ statement of such other mobile app/websites.

6. Security Precautions

Our Mobile app/Website has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to reasonable security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

7. Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Mobile app/Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Mobile app/Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. Consent

By using the Mobile app/Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Mobile app/Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9. Support

To find more information about our service and its features or if you need assistance with your account, please share your details in contact us section or write Email : info@momagicbd.com